United Arab Emirates
Digital agency services in the United Arab Emirates
Three data protection regimes in one country, a working week that is not the one your scheduler assumes, and WhatsApp as the primary commercial channel.
The United Arab Emirates is a genuinely different operating environment from Europe or North America, and the differences are structural rather than cosmetic. Which data protection law applies depends on where the entity is registered: the federal PDPL for mainland companies, and entirely separate regimes inside the DIFC and ADGM financial free zones.
Commercially, WhatsApp is not a supplementary channel. For a large share of business and consumer communication it is the primary one, and a CRM that cannot log WhatsApp conversations is missing most of the sales history.
United Arab Emirates at a glance
| Legal status | Federation of seven emirates; mainland plus 40+ free zones |
| Language | Arabic official; English the working language of most business |
| Currency | UAE dirham (AED), pegged to the US dollar |
| Data regulators | Federal PDPL; separate DIFC and ADGM regimes |
| VAT | Five per cent, with specific invoicing requirements |
| Primary channel | WhatsApp — the main commercial communication channel |
| Cloud residency | AWS and Microsoft operate UAE regions |
| Working week | Monday to Friday since 2022; 2–3 hours ahead of central European time |
The market
The economy has diversified substantially beyond hydrocarbons, particularly in Dubai, which functions as a regional hub for trade, logistics, finance, tourism and increasingly technology. Abu Dhabi carries sovereign wealth, energy and a growing AI and advanced technology programme.
Free zones matter more than in most jurisdictions. Over forty of them operate with their own regulatory frameworks, ownership rules and in some cases their own courts and data protection law. Where a client is registered changes what applies to them and is one of the first questions worth asking.
Government policy is actively pro-adoption on technology and AI, with national strategies and substantial public investment. That creates a market where ambitious deployments are welcomed rather than resisted, and where buyers expect suppliers to move quickly.
What changes here
These are the rules and conventions that alter how we scope, build and price work for United Arab Emirates. They are the reason a campaign or a system cannot simply be copied across a border.
| Area | What applies in United Arab Emirates |
|---|---|
| Data protection | Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 (the PDPL) governs mainland processing. The DIFC operates its own Data Protection Law and the ADGM its own regulations, both closer in structure to the GDPR. Which applies depends on where the entity is established, and this is a threshold question rather than a detail. |
| Free zones | More than forty free zones with differing regulatory frameworks. DIFC and ADGM in particular have independent legal systems based on common law, their own courts and their own data protection authorities. |
| Language | Arabic is the official language and is required for certain official and consumer-facing documentation. English is the working language of most business, but Arabic-language presence is a commercial advantage and in places a requirement. |
| VAT | Value added tax applies at five per cent, with registration thresholds and specific invoicing requirements. E-commerce and billing systems must handle it correctly. |
| Working week | The federal working week is Monday to Friday, having moved from Sunday to Thursday in 2022, with a half-day Friday in the public sector. Scheduling and automated communication timing should reflect this rather than an older assumption. |
| Marketing and content | Advertising content standards are stricter than in Europe on several subjects, and telecommunications regulation governs SMS and automated calling. Influencer marketing requires the influencer to hold a licence, with exposure for the brand if they do not. |
| Financial services | Entities regulated by the DFSA in the DIFC or the FSRA in the ADGM face additional outsourcing, cloud and data-location requirements that shape architecture before anything else. |
| Cloud residency | Both AWS and Microsoft operate UAE regions, which makes in-country residency straightforward where a regulator or client requires it. |
Not legal advice. This summarises how we scope and build, current to our latest review. Confirm the operative text with qualified counsel in United Arab Emirates before relying on it.
Language and localisation
English is the working language of most commercial activity, and a great deal of B2B technology work is delivered entirely in English without friction. Proposals, documentation and internal systems in English are normal.
Arabic is a genuine commercial advantage rather than a box to tick. Arabic-language search faces far less competition than English for the same commercial intent, which makes an Arabic locale unusually cost-effective. It must be typeset by an Arabic typographer — right-to-left layout, correct numeral handling and script shaping all break in tools not built for it.
Arabic is not one register. Modern Standard Arabic is used for formal written content while Gulf dialect is used conversationally, and voice or chat systems tested only on Modern Standard Arabic will perform poorly with real users.
Where the demand is
The UAE is a federation of seven emirates, and commercial activity concentrates heavily in two of them, with distinct characters.
- Dubai
- The regional commercial hub — trade, logistics, tourism, finance and technology. Home to the DIFC, DMCC and most international regional headquarters.
- Abu Dhabi
- The capital, carrying sovereign wealth, energy, and a substantial and growing advanced technology and AI programme, plus the ADGM financial centre.
- Sharjah
- Manufacturing, education and publishing, with a lower cost base and a large industrial free zone.
- Ajman and Umm Al Quwain
- Smaller emirates with manufacturing and logistics free zones offering competitive setup costs.
- Ras Al Khaimah
- Industry, ceramics and building materials, plus a growing tourism sector and its own free zone.
- Fujairah
- On the Gulf of Oman, with bunkering, shipping and port logistics outside the Strait of Hormuz.
- Dubai free zones
- DMCC, Jebel Ali, Dubai Internet City and Dubai Media City each host distinct sector clusters with their own rules.
- Al Ain
- Education, agriculture and government services in the eastern region of Abu Dhabi emirate.
We publish a dedicated page for one of these cities:
Sectors that buy this work
- Trade and logistics
- Re-export, freight and port operations, with substantial integration and visibility requirements.
- Real estate and construction
- A very large sector with heavy CRM, lead management and document automation demand.
- Financial services
- DIFC and ADGM entities, with regulator-driven constraints on cloud and data location.
- Tourism and hospitality
- Booking, channel management and multilingual customer communication at scale.
- Retail and e-commerce
- Growing rapidly, with WhatsApp commerce and cash-on-delivery expectations that differ from Europe.
- Government and semi-government
- Ambitious digital programmes with formal procurement and Arabic-language requirements.
What we are most often asked for in United Arab Emirates
CRM & Sales Systems
The system of record for revenue: where leads land, how they are routed, what happens next, and whether anyone can see the truth of the pipeline.
Read more →Email, SMS & WhatsApp Marketing
The channels you own outright — where the list is yours, delivery is not rented from an algorithm, and automation does the follow-up nobody has time for.
Read more →Website Design & Development
Sites built to convert and to survive — fast, accessible, integrated with your CRM, and maintainable by someone other than us.
Read more →AI Voice & Customer Communication
Answering and making calls at volume, with a fast route to a human and a transcript of everything that was said.
Read more →Digital Marketing
The layer above the channels: what the funnel is, which campaigns run, what each is meant to produce, and whether it did.
Read more →Systems Integration
Making the systems you already pay for talk to each other, reliably, without a person in the middle re-typing things.
Read more →Typical projects in United Arab Emirates
Shapes of work we are asked for repeatedly here. They are described as project types, not as case studies — where we publish a client outcome it will be named, dated and with the client's permission.
- WhatsApp Business API integration
- Bringing WhatsApp conversations into the CRM with template management and routing, frequently the single highest-value integration available here.
- Arabic locale with proper typesetting
- A right-to-left Arabic locale with correct layout, numerals and script shaping — built rather than translated, and opening a far less competitive search market.
- Free-zone-aware data architecture
- Establishing whether PDPL, DIFC or ADGM rules apply and designing infrastructure accordingly, including in-country residency where required.
- Real estate CRM and lead automation
- Pipeline, routing and follow-up for a sector with very high lead volume and intense competition.
- VAT-correct billing
- E-commerce and invoicing flows handling five per cent VAT and the associated invoicing requirements properly.
- Bilingual AI assistant
- Knowledge and support assistants tested against real Gulf-dialect input rather than Modern Standard Arabic benchmarks alone.
Every service, available in United Arab Emirates
The full offering is delivered into United Arab Emirates, scoped around the rules above.
- Brand Strategy & Development
- Brand Management
- Social Media Strategy
- Social Media Management
- Content Creation & Creative Production
- Digital Marketing
- Paid Advertising
- Website Design & Development
- Search Engine Optimisation
- Email, SMS & WhatsApp Marketing
- CRM & Sales Systems
- Business Process Automation
- AI Automation Systems
- AI Knowledge Bases & RAG
- AI Voice & Customer Communication
- Lead Generation & Prospecting
- Custom Software & Platforms
- Data Engineering & BI
- Cloud, DevOps & Infrastructure
- Systems Integration
- Digital Transformation Consulting
- Maintenance & Ongoing Support
What foreign suppliers get wrong here
The first question foreign suppliers fail to ask is where the client entity is registered. Mainland, DIFC and ADGM are three different data protection regimes, and the answer determines architecture decisions that are expensive to revisit. Building first and asking later is the standard and avoidable error.
The second is treating WhatsApp as a secondary channel. In much of the Gulf it carries the majority of commercial conversation, and a CRM without WhatsApp logging is missing most of the customer history. European stacks arrive here optimised for email and quietly fail to capture what is actually happening.
The third is machine-translated Arabic. Right-to-left layout, numeral handling and script shaping break in tools not built for them, and Gulf dialect differs from Modern Standard Arabic enough that assistants tested only on the latter perform poorly. Arabic done badly is worse than English done well.
A fourth is pace. The UAE market moves quickly and expects suppliers to match it, and a European delivery rhythm with long discovery phases and formal stage gates can read as sluggish. Being fast without being careless is the balance that works.
Finally, suppliers misjudge the free zone landscape. Setup, ownership rules, regulatory obligations and even the applicable courts differ between zones, and a recommendation that ignores where the client is registered can be technically sound and commercially unusable.
How we work with clients here
We work remotely on a two to three hour time difference from central Europe, which makes same-day collaboration straightforward. We schedule to the Monday-to-Friday UAE working week rather than a European or older Gulf calendar.
Contracting is in dirhams or euros, fixed-price per phase against a written scope. We commission native Arabic writing and typesetting rather than producing machine-translated Arabic, which is immediately recognisable and damaging.
We ask early which regime applies to your entity — mainland PDPL, DIFC or ADGM — because it changes architecture decisions that are expensive to revisit. We do not advise on it as a legal matter.
Questions
Which data protection law applies to us?
It depends on where your entity is registered. Mainland companies fall under the federal PDPL; entities established in the DIFC or ADGM fall under those zones’ own regimes, which are closer to the GDPR in structure. This is a threshold question and worth confirming with UAE counsel before architecture is settled.
Is WhatsApp really that important?
Yes. For a large share of commercial communication in the UAE it is the primary channel rather than a supplement, and a CRM that cannot log WhatsApp conversations is missing most of the customer history. It is usually the first integration we recommend here.
Do we need Arabic content?
English works for most B2B, so it is not always a requirement. It is frequently a commercial opportunity, because Arabic-language search faces far less competition than English for the same intent. If you do it, it must be properly typeset rather than machine-translated.
What about the working week?
The federal working week has been Monday to Friday since 2022, with a half-day Friday in the public sector. Scheduling and automated messaging built on the older Sunday-to-Thursday assumption will land at the wrong times.
Can we use influencers?
Influencers in the UAE are required to hold a licence, and engaging an unlicensed influencer creates exposure for the brand as well as the individual. Verification should be part of the process rather than assumed.
What does it cost?
Fixed-price phases in dirhams or euros against a defined scope, quoted after a discovery call.
Do we need a local entity or partner?
It depends on the activity and on whether you are operating mainland or in a free zone. Ownership rules have been substantially liberalised, but the answer is activity-specific and belongs with a UAE corporate adviser rather than with us.
Is Arabic-language SEO worth the investment?
Frequently, yes. Arabic commercial search faces far less competition than English for the same intent, and a properly built Arabic locale can achieve visibility that would be unattainable in English. The condition is that it must be genuinely produced rather than machine-translated.
How does the sales cycle compare with Europe?
Faster in decision-making and more relationship-dependent in getting to the decision. Introductions matter, responsiveness is expected, and a supplier who takes three days to reply has usually lost the opportunity regardless of proposal quality.
Working in United Arab Emirates?
Tell us what you are trying to build or grow. We will tell you what the local constraints mean for scope, and whether we are the right people for it.
Get in touch